LEARN / TRADING BOTS · PAPER RESEARCH

🤖 Does a trading bot work?
Check it before the money.

A backtest does not prove a bot will make money. We tested 1,605 variants of popular "buy the drop" strategies on 1-second candles over 90 days — after honest fees and fills, none passed selection. Only paper arbitrage between exchanges holds up, and we show why that is still not money.

1,605strategy variants tested — 0 passed
90 daysof Binance 1-second candles per coin
+0.58%average paper arbitrage trade after fees, 1,766 trades
108coins in our screener, each with a write-up
01 / WHAT YOU GET

🎁 What you get from FinEdg

🛡️

Protection from pretty backtests

We show rejected strategies too, with the reason — you see what was tested and how it ended.

📄

Risk-free paper trading

Run a strategy on live prices with no real orders and no money before you risk any.

⚖️

Arbitrage, explained honestly

How cross-exchange gaps work, what fees take, and why the on-screen spread is bigger than the executable one.

🔎

A MoonBot-style coin screener

Top 10/30/50, memecoins, new listings; how often a coin drops and rebounds. Closed test for now.

🧭

Coin write-ups

Alive or faded, who took its niche, possible scenarios — the AI analyst's hypothesis kept apart from facts.

📚

Plain-language learning

Backtest, forward test, basis points — and why "90% winning trades" can still lose money.

02 / METHOD

🔬 How to check a bot: 5 steps

  1. Use fine-grained data. A strategy that catches a 30-second drop "sees" things that never happened on 5-minute candles. We use 1-second candles.
  2. Fill honestly. A limit order counts as filled only if price traded through it and stayed at least 2 seconds. Fees on every trade.
  3. Split the history. Tune on the first 70% of history, judge on the last 30% that tuning never saw.
  4. Paper-trade forward. Frozen settings run on the live market without money. Only trades after the freeze count as evidence.
  5. Decide the kill rule first. Write down when a strategy is dropped before it starts, and keep the losers visible.
Win rate needed to break even = average loss ÷ (average win + average loss). Target +1%, stop −2.5%, before fees:
2.5 ÷ (1 + 2.5) ≈ 71%
03 / VERDICTS

📊 What failed and what holds up

StrategyHow we testedResultVerdict
Buy a 30-second drop (SCALPEMA)90 days, 67 coins, 1-second candlesnegative on altcoins in both tuning and check periodsculled
Drop grid (MoonBot DropsDetection), with and without a 5% stop90 days, 27 grid variants+0.59% per trade in September, negative in July–August; one cascade day −$2,557culled
Anti-dump scheme (limit −1%, target +1%, stop −2.5%)Bybit, 180 days, 86 coinsnegative every month: 66% winners vs 71% neededdo not port
Cross-exchange perp-perp arbitrage, entry ≥ 0.5%paper book on real order books1,766 trades, +0.58% average after feesholds on paper
04 / LIMITS

⚠️ Downsides: when this does NOT work

01

Paper is not money.

The arbitrage result is paper. Executing both legs live at once is not proven yet.

02

Order-book depth.

On small coins the book holds about $50 per leg; more size eats the whole spread.

03

The on-screen spread misleads.

By last prices the gap averages 0.68%, the executable one about 0.08%.

04

Short history is one regime.

28 good days turned negative over 90 days. Test any "perfect" strategy on long history.

FAQ

❓ Questions before your next step

Can a backtest prove that a bot makes money?

No. A backtest can reject a bad idea. Only a later period unused for tuning and a forward paper run give evidence, and even that is not a guarantee.

Why test on 1-second data?

Strategies that buy fast drops live on 30-second windows. On 5-minute candles those drops are invisible, so the result is fiction.

Is the arbitrage result real money?

No, it is a paper book with real order-book prices and fees. Live execution of both legs and order-book depth are not proven yet.

Does FinEdg place orders for me?

No. FinEdg is research and paper trading. There is no custody and no order placement from these pages.

05 / NEXT STEP

🚀 Where to start

Everything below is open without an account.

📖 Glossary

Backtest
running a strategy over past prices.
Forward test
trading frozen settings on prices that did not exist when they were tuned.
Basis point
0.01%. +58 bps = +0.58% of the trade size.
Drop
a sharp price fall within seconds; drop-buyers buy the dip and sell the rebound.
Perp-perp arbitrage
buying a perpetual future on one exchange and selling it on another at the same time, earning when prices converge.
SOURCES

Paper arbitrage: FinEdg paper book, closed trades with entry ≥ 0.5%, read 2026-09-30. · 1,605 strategies: Binance spot 1-second candles 2026-06-30…09-27, 67 coins, 0.05% fee per side. · Anti-dump scheme: 1-second bars from Bybit's public trade archive, 2026-04-01…09-27, Bybit VIP0 fees. · On-screen vs executable spread: FinEdg measurement 2026-09-17, 102 pairs.

Not financial advice. Past and paper results do not guarantee future ones. Crypto assets can lose all their value. Risk disclosure